Weekend Reads: Nasdaq 10,000

U.S. Stocks Do Something They Haven’t Done In 60 Years – (Dana Lyons)

Nasdaq 10,000 by 2016 – (Howard Lindzon)

4 Contrarian ETFs, For Better Or Mostly Worse – (ETF.com)

The dark side of family capitalism – (The Economist)

Don’t kid yourself, investors: ‘Foreign exchange effects’ are real – (Crains Chicago)

Germany’s Largest Bank Fined $2.5 Billion In Rate-Fixing Scandal – (NPR)

How We Do Tactical – (Reformed Broker)

It’s Quiet on Wall Street – (The Irrelevant Investor)

OMG, Chipotle Is Finally Offering Delivery (Thanks to Postmates) – (Re code)

Just for Fun:

Art Institute of Chicago gets its largest gift ever, including 9 Warhols – (Chicago Tribune)

Mobile Phones Are Revolutionizing Personal Finance In Sub-Saharan Africa – (Five Thirty Eight)

College is worth it if you have these six experiences – (QZ)

Clear Waters Show Off Lake Michigan’s Century Old Shipwrecks – (NBC News)

One Company’s New Minimum Wage: $70,000 a Year – (New York Times)

The Top 10 Managed Futures Performers of March

While one month’s performance is no way to judge an investment that has 3 to 5 year cycles, a glance at who’s doing well in the different environments month to month can be a useful data point at times. Here’s the top managed futures performers (by return only) for the month gone by:

Note: These programs are not necessarily recommended by Attain. For a list with much more thought behind it – check our semi-annual rankings.

 (Disclaimer: past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Programs listed consist of those with at least a 3 year track record tracked by Attain Capital Management for investment by clients via managed accounts and do not represent all available programs in the managed futures universe.  The Max DD represents the worst drawdown of all time for the listed programs). 

Managers and ProgramsMar. RORMax DDMin. Invst.
Rosetta Capital - Macro (QEP)14.60%-30.61%50,000
DUNN Capital -- World Monetary (QEP)9.30%-60.06%500,000
Vantage Capital -- Growth9.21%-32.53%100,000
Dorset Futures -- E-mini8.09%-33.65%100,000
Camkay Capital - Stock Indices Short Term7.61%-20.79%100,000
Dreiss Research Corp. (QEP)6.62%-51.44%1,000,000
Emil Van Essen -- Spread Trading 6.03%-36.21%50,000
Keck Capital -- Keck Program (QEP)5.79%-28.98%2,000,000
Futures Truth Company -- Options 200k (QEP)5.33%-30.41%200,000
Hyman Beck & Company -- Global (QEP)5.22%-33.24%1,000,000

(Disclaimer: Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results)

Alternative Links: Flash Crash

Criminal Complaint – (Department of Justice)

Flash Crash trader Navinder Singh Sarao pictured for first time, as £5.05m bail is granted – (Telegraph)

Guy Trading at Home Caused the Flash Crash — (Bloomberg View)

MF Global:

Jon Corzine Considers Launching Hedge Fund – (Wall Street Journal)

Risk Management:

Three Misconceptions about Risk Management – (A Wealth of Common Sense)

Trend Following & Managed Futures:

Trend is your friend, say investors flocking to futures – (FT)

Decoding the Myths of Managed Futures 2015 – (Mark Shore)

Managed futures diversification – the strategy dimension matters – (Lakewood Views)

Follow the Money?

We often wonder whether certain articles and authors are purposely taking a shot at “Alternative Investments,” or whether they just aren’t seeing the bigger picture or just missing some important details.

The latest article that piqued our interest was titled “Follow the Money,” by RobertSeawright on his blog Above the Market. This article had a bit of a different take for a refreshing change, saying essentially don’t go into alternatives because that’s what every other investor seems to be doing right now, and if you ‘follow the money’, they are doing it not because its good for them, but because its good for Wall Street.

But beyond the asset flow take, it’s mostly the same old song and dance, with claims that Alternatives don’t have good performance and that the fees are too high. We’ve covered those issues (here, here, here, here, and here), and if you’ve been following along the past couple of months, you’ll know the whole performance thing doesn’t really hold any water after a strong 2014 {past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results}.

But there were some pretty charts and some stuff we agreed with:

Portfolio Allocation

We couldn’t agree more with this point from a McKinsey report.

[Read more…]

What You Need to Know about Alternative Investments – Seminar

While some of you might be surprised to find this out… knowing us only in the digital realm of blogs, twitter, and such – there’s actually real life people on the other end of this blog, researching, writing, and scouring the internet for all things alternatives. And we know real flesh and blood alternative investment managers as well. We talk with them every day, hearing their thoughts on where markets are going, what new opportunities they see ahead, and more.

Which led to this bright idea – maybe some of you interested in Alternative Investments might want to meet these managers face to face and hear from them directly. The world’s not all video conferencing and virtual reality just yet – there’s still room for human interaction, right?

So why not get out from behind the computer, and shake a hand or two at our quick half day seminar “What you need to know about Alternative Investments” on May 5th. Yes, we know its Cinco de Mayo – but how many of you are doing a Tequila Bar Crawl anyway… And we will have cocktails following the event!

Event_banner2

 

We’ve got three short presentations for you:

First: Vice President of Evestnet, Ryan Tagal as the keynote speaker. He’ll discuss the popular Liquid Alternatives choice, compared to  possible benefits of private funds and direct access. He’ll also discuss trends among investment advisors and some of the best performing alternative investments of the year.

Next, alternative investment service providers (think non-boring accountants and lawyers) will hold a panel on “What’s new in Alternatives.”  Since the panel is on the “front lines” each day working with managers, they’ll discuss what’s working with alternative asset managers, what new products are being traded, where the growth in assets is coming from, and what best practices investors should be looking for.

Finally, our second panel will dive into the nitty gritty of alternatives with managers themselves;  observing how the managers go about identifying areas of opportunity and alpha in markets around the world.  Topics will range from why these managers selected managed futures and commodities as their Alts vehicle of choice, to where they think the U.S. Dollar and stagnant commodity markets might be going.

If all that will make you a little thirsty – the event will end with a networking and cocktail hour, allowing to speak directly to the panelists and other investors  attending the event.

Unfortunately, space is limited, so please register today to secure your spot. Did we mention it’s FREE to attend thanks to our generous sponsors. Click here to register.